UK

Become
a member

AEPC TEACHING COURSES FOR TRAINEES

UK

BRISTOL

Bristol Royal Hospital For Children/Bristol Heart Institute
Upper Mauldin Street
Tel: +44 117 3428065

List of Consultant Paediatric / ACHD Cardiologists: 
Paediatric Cardiologists (Based at BRHC)
Patricia Caldas (General Paed Card/ Foetal Lead/ Clinical Lead)
Demetris Taliotis (General Paed Cardiology/ Clinical Lead Paed Cardiac Interventions)
Srinivas Narayan ( General Paed Card/ Clinical Lead for Cardiac Imaging)
Georgia Spenzou (General Paed Card/ Elecrophysiology)
Catherine Armstrong (General Paed Card/ Inherited Cardiac Conditions (ICC))
Andy Tometzki (General Paed Card/ Interventions)
Ines Batiste Gomez (Gen Paed Card/ Pulmonary Hypertension/ Foetal)
Camilla Snook (General Pad Cardiology/ Foetal)_ Part Time
Cecilia Gonzalez (Generla Paed Card/ EP/ Devices/ Clinical Lead for EP)
Guido Pieles (Gen Paed Card/ ICC/ Sports Card/ TPD)_ Part Time
Graham Stuart (General Paed Card/ ICC/ EP and Pacing)_ Part Time
Francisco Gonzalez Barlatay (Gen Paed Card/ Interventions)

ADHD Team (Based at BHI)
Radwa Bedair (GUCH/ Clinical Lead/ Interventions)
Stephanie Curtis (GUCH/ Echocardiogram/ Pregnancy)
Gergely Szantho (GUCH/ Imaging)
Mark Turner (GUCH/ Clinical Lead GUCH Interventions/ Stractural Interventions)
Demetris Taliotis (GUCH YP/ Interventions)

Cardiac Surgical Team Cross Site):
Mr Andrew Pary (Lead Surgeon)
Prof Massimo Caputo (BHF Chair)
Mr Serban Stoica
MR Shafi Musa

GLASGOW

Royal Hospital for Children (and Golden Jubilee National Hospital)
1345 Govan Road, Glasgow, G51 4TF
Tel: +44 141 201 0000

List of Consultant Paediatric / ACHD Cardiologists: 
Paediatric Cardiologists (Based at BRHC):
Patrick Noonan (General Paediatric Cardiology/ Intervention)
Karen McLeod (General Paediatric Cardiology/ EP an Pacing)
Brodie Knight (General Paediatric Cardiology/ Intervention)
Benjamin Smith (Genearl Paediatric Cardiology/ Intervention incl ACHD)
Lindsey Hunter (General Paediatric Cardiology, Fetal)
Muhammad Walayat (General Paediatric Cardiology, Fetal); based at RHSC Edinburgh
Maria Ilina (General Paediatric Cardiology, Echocardiography)
ADHD Team (Based at GJNH):
Nikki Walker (ACHD/ Clinical Lead/ Interventions)
Lorna Swan (ACHD/ Pregnancy)
Amanda Hunter (ACHD/ Echocardiography)
Hamish Walker (ACHD/ MRI)
Grushen Veldman (ACHD/ Intervention/ Academic)

No. of approved Paediatric Cardiology Training Posts (NTN ST4+): 3
No. of middle grade Training Fellows: 1
Number of junior Training Fellows (ST1 to 3): 3
Subspeciality and post CCT training: The Scottish service is able to offer offer subspeciality interest training in cardiac interventions, fetal cardiology, EP and pacing and ACHD

Cardiac Surgical Team Cross Site):
Mr Mark Danton
Mr Andrew McLean
Mr Ed Peng

LEEDS

Leeds General Infirmary
LGI, Great George Street, Leeds, LS1 3EX
Tel.: +44 113 2432799

Consultant Paediatric / ACHD Cardiologists: 
Dr John Thomson
Dr Jamie Bentham
Dr Daniel Velasco
Dr Dominic Hares
Dr Elspeth Brown
Dr Fiona Willcoxson
Dr Helen Michael
Dr Shuba Barwick
Dr Antigoni Deri
Dr Sarah Boynton
Dr Grazia Delle-Donne

ACHD Cardiologists: 
Dr James Oliver
Dr Kate English
Dr Vitor Ramos
Dr Helen Parry
Dr Karina Gopaul

Paediatric / ACHD Cardiac Surgeons: 
Mr Osama Jaber
Ms Carin Van Doorn
Mr Imre Kassai
Mr Guiseppe Pellela

LEICESTER

East Midlands Congenital Heart Centre
University Hospital of Leicester
Glenfield Hospital Groby Road
Leicester LE3 9QP
Tel: +44 116 2502796

List of Consultant Paediatric / ACHD Cardiologists: 
Professor Frances Bu'Lock
Dr Suhair Shebani
Dr Katie Linter
Dr Saran Durairaj
Dr Greg Skinner
Dr Thomas Mukasa
Dr Marinos Kantzis
Dr Atul Kalantre
Dr Rizwan Rehman
Dr Haifa Eltayeb
Dr Aidan Bolger
Dr Tariq Saifullah

No. of approved Paediatric Cardiology Training Posts (NTN ST4+): 4
No. of middle grade Training Fellows: 2
Number of junior Training Fellows: up to 5

List of Paediatric / ACHD Cardiac Surgeons:
Mr Branko Mimic
Mr Ikenna Omeje
Mr Imran Saeed

LONDON

Great Ormond Street Hospital
Great Ormond Street, London WC1N 3JH
Tel.: +44 2074059200

List of Consultant Paediatric / ACHD Cardiologists:
Dr R Yates
Dr J Marek
Dr S Khambadkone
Dr L Starling
Prof M Burch
Dr M Fenton
Dr J Simmonds
Dr E Cervi
Dr G Derrick
Dr A Giardinin
Dr S Sridharan
Dr J Mangat
Dr M Carr
Dr N Dedieu
Dr P Kucera
Dr V Jowett
Dr R Andrews
Dr S Moledina
Dr J Kaski
Dr B Bonello
Dr F Monkmeyer

No. of approved Paediatric Cardiology Training Posts (NTN ST4+): 5 (one fetal)
No. of middle grade Training Fellows: 8 general, 1 ACHD, 8 specialty (ICVD3, PH 2, MRI 2, Echo 1)
Number of junior Training Fellows: 7SHOs

List of Paediatric / ACHD Cardiac Surgeons: 
Mr V Tsang
Mr M Kostolny
Mr Ben Davies
Mr N Muthialu
Mr L Bohuta

Guys and St Thomas' Hospital / Evelina London Childrens' Hospital
Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7EH
Tel.: +44 020 7188 7188

List of Consultant Paediatric / ACHD Cardiologists
Dr Aaron Bell
Dr Hannah Bellsham-Revell
Dr Gianfranco Butera
Dr Marietta Charakida
Dr Matthew Jones
Dr Sujeev Mathur
Dr Owen Miller
Dr Kuberan Pushparajah
Prof Shakeel Qureshi
Dr Sadia Quyam
Prof Eric Rosenthal
Prof Gurleen Sharland
Prof John Simpson
Dr Paraskevi Theocharis
Dr Trisha Vigneswaran
Dr Vita Zidere

No. of approved Paediatric Cardiology Training Posts (NTN ST4+): 3
No. of middle grade Training Fellows: 4
Number of junior Training Fellows: 6

List of Paediatric / ACHD Cardiac Surgeons: 
Mr Caner Salih
Mr Conal Austin
Prof David Anderson
Mr Simone Speggiorin

Royal Brompton Hospital
Sydney Street, London SW3 6NP
Tel: +44 207 3528121

List of Consultant Paediatric / ACHD Cardiologists: 
Michael Rigby (Intervention)
Alain Fraisse (Intervention)
Zdenek Slavik (Intervention)
Carles Bautista (Intervention)
Rodney Franklin
Gisele Rowlinson
Anke Furck
Giovanni Di Salvo (Echo - Part time)
Nitha Naqvi (Echo, Aortopathy)
Sylvia Krupickova (CMR)
Piers Daubeney (Cardiomyopathy)
Maraisa Spada Fachini (Cardiomyopathy - Locum)
Hiyam Mahmoud (Locum)
Julene Carvalho (Fetal)
Beverly Tsai-Goodman (Fetal)
Margarita Bartsota (Fetal)
Laura Vazquez Garcia (Fetal - Locum)
Ilaria Bo (Fetal - Locum)
Jan Till (Electrophysiology, Inherited Cardiac Conditions)
Leonie Wong (Electrophysiology, Inherited Cardiac Conditions)
Ferran Roses-Noguer (Electrophysiology, Inherited Cardiac Conditions - Part time)
Michael Gatzoulis (ACHD)
Kostas Dimopoulos (ACHD)
Sonya Babu-Narayan (ACHD)
Aleksander Kempny (ACHD)
Isma Rafiq (ACHD)
Wei Li (ACHD)
Ana Pires (ACHD - Locum)
Justyna Rybicka (ACHD - Locum)

No. of approved Paediatric Cardiology Training Posts (NTN ST4+): 3
No. of middle grade Training Fellows: 8
Number of junior Training Fellows: 3 

List of Paediatric / ACHD Cardiac Surgeons: 
Guido Michielon
Andreas Hoschtitzky
Caroline Chenu
Darryl Shore

NEWCASTLE

Freeman Hospital
Freeman Road, High Heaton, NE7 7DN, UK
Tel.: +44 1912336161

List of Consultant Paediatric / ACHD Cardiologists: 
Dr Zdenka Reinhardt, Training Programe Director
Dr Abbas Khushnood
Dr David Crossland
Dr Tony Hermuzi
Dr John O'Sullivan
Dr Magdalena Sajnach-Menke
Dr Neil Seller
Dr Katrijn Jansen ACHD
Dr Louise Coats ACHD

No. of approved Paediatric Cardiology Training Posts (NTN ST4+): 4
No. of middle grade Training Fellows: 1
Number of junior Training Fellows: 6

List of Paediatric / ACHD Cardiac Surgeons:
Mr Asif Hasan
Mr Mohamed Nassar
Mr Fabrizio De Rita

SOUTHAMPTON

Wessex Congenital Cardiac Unit
University Hospitals Southampton NHS Trust, Tremona Road, Southampton, SO16 6YD, UK
Tel.: +44 2380777222

List of Consultant Paediatric / ACHD Cardiologists:
Dr Kevin Roman
Dr Nick Hayes
Dr Trevor Richens
Dr Tara Bharucha
Dr David Black
Dr Shankar Sadagopan
Dr Andrew Ho

Dr Tony Salmon
Dr Aisling Carroll
Dr Lindsay Smith
Dr Samantha Fitzsimmons

No. of approved Paediatric Cardiology Training Posts (NTN ST4+): 3
No. of middle grade Training Fellows: 5
Number of junior Training Fellows: 4

 

back to homepage